Privacy Policy

The Centre for Global Burn Injury Policy and Research (‘The Centre’), is based at the College of Human and Health Sciences, Swansea University. Swansea University is the data controller, and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

The Centre for Global Burn Injury Policy and Research (‘The Centre’) collects your title, name, email address and areas of interest in relation to burn care, in order to promote our research and other activities to you, to send you relevant newsletters, or to invite you to, or involve you with, future events hosted by the Centre.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the University, where it is in the legitimate interests of the University to promote research and other relevant information to you. The University will only send promotional communications to you via email where it has specific consent from you to do so. Where the University relies on consent to communicate to you via electronic means, such as by email, you may unsubscribe from communications at any time by clicking on unsubscribe in any email communications, or by contacting the centre at globalburns@swansea.ac.uk.

No information will be shared with or transferred to any other third parties, or other Centres or departments within the University.

We will hold this data until the retention period specified by our funder has expired – currently 2026 – or in line with the retention periods specified by future funders.

Data will be held on a secure third party application which will only be accessible by known users, through a password protected account. The third party who are acting as a data processor are Mailchimp, who are fully GDPR compliant, and have their own privacy policy which also assures users of the service that their data will be protected.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.100432407.86338810.1527681515-2134258939.1521622217

Contacts data will be backed up on a regular basis from Mailchimp, to a secure file on the Swansea University servers – which will again only be accessible by staff within the Centre, who have access credentials to log on to Swansea University systems, and who have access to the specific folders dedicated to the Centre for Global Burn Injury Policy and research.

 

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Please visit the University Data Protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

http://www.swansea.ac.uk/the-university/world-class/vicechancellorsoffice/compliance/dataprotection/dataprotectionpolicy/

 

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:-

University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP)
Vice-Chancellor’s Office
Swansea University
Singleton Park
Swansea
SA2 8PP

Email: dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

 

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: –

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

 

 

X
Back to top